TriagentRequest a pilot
CMMC Exposure Index · Edition of October 19, 2026

Which states have the most defense contractors facing a CMMC deadline.

Every DoD contractor with contract activity (a new award or a modification) in the newest 90 days of published data, counted by state, with an estimate of how many are likely to need a third-party Level 2 certification. DoD publishes awards about 90 days after signing. CMMC Phase 2 begins November 10, 2026 — 16 days away.

12,028
contractors with activity on DoD contracts of $250K+ in the window
10,266
likely need CMMC Level 2 (an estimate, see method)
51,025
contracts · 51 of 51 (50 states and DC) in this edition

Window April 22, 2026 to July 21, 2026.

Top 15 states

Contractors likely to need Level 2, by state

Hover a bar for the full row. Every state is in the table below.

Virginia1,608
California1,089
Maryland645
Florida631
Texas608
New York331
Pennsylvania319
Ohio306
Alabama302
Colorado284
Alaska280
Massachusetts271
Georgia257
North Carolina227
New Jersey217
All states

The full table

StateContractorsLikely Level 2Contracts
Virginia1,7551,60810,000
California1,2531,0894,413
Maryland7436453,448
Florida7486312,623
Texas7296083,279
New York3843311,847
Pennsylvania3813192,547
Ohio3423061,300
Alabama3273021,324
Colorado3142841,085
Alaska3202801,110
Massachusetts3112711,377
Georgia3302571,316
North Carolina293227761
New Jersey2592171,105
Washington217179735
Illinois2171751,336
Arizona206171951
Michigan198167686
Oklahoma173148714
Missouri181143968
District of Columbia166139619
Hawaii171134482
Louisiana144121407
South Carolina140113387
Connecticut126113769
Wisconsin128109447
Indiana120103437
Tennessee138100423
Utah12399401
Minnesota10177332
New Mexico8472336
Kansas8670253
Kentucky8169405
Nevada7263210
Oregon7059175
Iowa6555389
Mississippi7054249
New Hampshire6254302
Idaho5940149
Nebraska4937105
Rhode Island4337169
Arkansas453280
Montana3327102
West Virginia302759
Maine312363
North Dakota292046
Delaware242075
South Dakota2718134
Vermont161475
Wyoming14920
Method

How this is counted

  • Source: USAspending.gov, DoD contracts (award types A–D) by recipient state with any contract action in the window — new awards and modifications — whose total value is at or above the amount floor.
  • Contractors are de-duplicated by UEI (else name) within a state.
  • "Likely Level 2" is an inference from NAICS and award size. USAspending does not show whether an award carries the CMMC clause or involves CUI.
  • DoD publishes contract awards about 90 days after signing, so this edition covers the newest 90 days of published awards, ending 90 days before the edition date.
  • A contractor with awards recorded in more than one state is counted in each, so the national total can count a company more than once.

See the contractors in your service area.

For CMMC providers: we book meetings with them, and you pay only when a meeting is held.

Put Triagent on your territory →